Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226567

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB353
MSN: M5-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Warboys, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Mosquito KB353/Z: Took off at 18:20 hrs for mission to Berlin. Aircraft bombed Dortmund. 06/10/1944
Pilot compass light u/s. slow runing. Too fast starboard motor. Elevator trim indicator u/s compass to be swung. Landing in RAF Warboys at 22:35 hrs. 06/10/1944
Crew:
F/O (J/16118) D.J. BOYER (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (169.481) Trevor Netherton BUTCHER ( (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
3.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 September 1944 KB353 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. min