Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226570

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:22:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB399
MSN: M5-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito KB399/Y: Took off at 17:36 hrs for mission to Berlin. 06/10/1944
Flak damaged aircraft. Starboard flap shot away fear spar damaged. Landing at 22:19 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/38574) Bruce Davidson McEWAN DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (141.809) John HARBOTTLE DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
3.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1945 PF413 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min