Incident Aérospatiale SA 341 Gazelle ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226584

Date:Friday 14 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 341 Gazelle
Owner/operator:Aviation Légère de l'Armée de Terre (ALAT)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Liptako -   Mali
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Gazelle helicopter was hit by 7.62 mm machinegun fire whilst taking part in an operation against militants near Liptako in northern Mali.
The damaged helicopter was then destroyed to stop it falling into enemy hands. The three crew members were rescued.

Sources:

https://fr.news-front.info/2019/06/25/rfi-affirme-que-l-helicoptere-crashe-au-mali-aurait-ete-abattu-par-les-djihadistes/
https://www.defenceweb.co.za/aerospace/military-helicopters/french-gazelle-that-force-landed-in-mali-was-hit-by-enemy-fire/