Incident airplane (3x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226602

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1947
Time:
Type:airplane (3x)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Tsingtao -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three Navy plane forced down in bad weather. One ditched near a destroyer. Other plane observed on beach. Third unknown.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 28 August 1947, p32