Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226619

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB395
MSN: M5-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito KB395/X: Took off at 17:36 hrs for mission to Berlin. 06/10/1944
Damaged Cat. AC in two fighter attacks shortly after bombing at 20:35 hrs, starboard flap shot away.
The attacker has been identified as Lt Georg Czypionka of 10./JG 300, who was flying a Bf 109G/AS.
Landing in base at 22:35 hrs. 06/10/1944
Crew:
F/O (133.927) Leo Charles Raymond WELLSTEAD DFM (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (132.984) George Patrick MULLAN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
3.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF
4.Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 1945 MM204 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England min