Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 L2054,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226629

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF
Registration: L2054
MSN: SD-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Seuil and Mont-Laurent, Ardennes -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Betheniville, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 L2054 (SD-E) 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost on combat operations. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/286: "Hurricane E2054" (*sic) crashed at Seuil, France, 12 May 1940. Flying Officer P H Rayner: report of death".

Airborne from Betheniville, France to intercept a formation of enemy bombers; P/O Rayner shot down a He 111 (A1+HK of 2/KG 53) but was himself shot down by Oblt Muller and Lt Schultze in a Bf 110 of 13/LG.1. The Hurricane came down at 07:05 on the road to Mont-Laurent, in the Adrennes, south east of the village of Seuil

Crew: Flying Officer (Pilot) Peter Herbert Rayner, RAF (AAF) 90022, age 27, killed in action 12/05/1940; buried at Seuil Churchyard, Ardennes, France

*Note that the serial was officially recorded as "E2054" and not L2054. Serials in the range E1-E9999 were allocated in 1917-18, so it is obviously a mistake...perhaps the ink on the hand written report was smudged?

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 15)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/286: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142135
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689768/rayner,-peter-herbert/
4. http://aircrewremembered.com/rayner-peter-herbert.html
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/501_squadron.html
6. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=183