Accident Cessna 150L N5256Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226648

Date:Friday 28 June 2019
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5256Q
MSN: 15073156
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4631 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas County near Omaha-Millard Airport (KMLE), NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshall Municipal Airport-Ryan Field, MN (MML/KMML)
Destination airport:Omaha-Millard Airport, NE (KMLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was on final approach to land after a 3-hour flight when the airplane's engine would not respond to throttle inputs then lost power. He attempted to restart the engine; however, he could not restore engine power. The pilot executed a forced landing to a road and the airplane's right wing struck a fence, resulting in substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that 2.5 to 3 gallons of fuel remained in the left fuel tank and the right tank was compromised during the accident. No anomalies were found with the airplane, engine, or fuel system that would have precluded normal operation.
The cruise performance chart for the accident airplane model indicated that for a flight at 2,500 ft mean sea level, at 77% engine power should yield 3.9 hours of endurance. The pilot stated that he had topped off the fuel tanks at his departure airport and had flown about 3 hours at the time of the accident; however the airplane's power setting and any potential headwinds are unknown.
Based on the available information, it is likely that, with the low fuel level, when the pilot lowered the nose of the airplane during the approach, the fuel became unported and the engine lost power due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5256Q
NTSB CEN19LA186

Location