Accident Van's RV-4 N102GL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226653

Date:Thursday 27 June 2019
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N102GL
MSN: 1052
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagles Landing Airport (5GA3), Williamson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamson, GA (5GA3)
Destination airport:Williamson, GA (5GA3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he switched the fuel selector while taxiing for takeoff. During takeoff, about 150 ft above ground level, the engine lost total power and impacted trees. Postaccident examination revealed that the fuel selector was between the right and left tank positions. No fuel was found in the carburetor bowl and about 1 ounce of fuel was found in the accelerator pump cavity. No other anomalies were found with the engine. Therefore, the loss of engine power was likely due to the pilot's inadvertent placement of the fuel selector between the two tanks, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent misplacement of the fuel selector, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA219

Location