Incident TL Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius G-CKKG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226661

Date:Friday 28 June 2019
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CKKG
MSN: LAA 386-15474
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Old Warden Aerodrome, near Biggleswade, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Old Warden Aerodrome, Bedfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an amateur built WL Hughes TL-3000 Sirius, experienced a bounced landing and subsequent nose over upon landing at The Shuttleworth Trust, Old Warden Aerodrome (EGTH*) in Bedfordshire. The upturned aircraft apparently sustained minor damage and the pilot was uninjured.

A Bedfordshire Police spokesman said: "We were called at around 4 pm this afternoon to a report that a light aircraft had crashed at The Shuttleworth Trust, Old Warden. Upon landing, a Sirius TL-3000 ultralight aircraft bounced on the grass runway, and turned over. Emergency services attended the scene, and one man has sustained slight injuries to his arm. He has been taken to hospital as a precaution. Details will be passed to the Air Accidents Investigation Branch".

According to the final AAIB Report: "28 Jun 2019: TL-3000 Sirius, G-CKKG, Old Warden Airfield, Bedfordshire. Loss of control during a bounced landing resulting in a heavy touchdown, following which the aircraft inverted. The pilot advised that he had not reacted quickly enough to initiate a go-around".

* note ASN incorrectly auto corrects EGTH in the 'To' field to Hatfield, which previously had this code.

Sources:

1. https://www.biggleswadetoday.co.uk/news/people/man-injured-in-light-aircraft-crash-at-shuttleworth-airfield-1-8980285
2. https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10157487811141812&set=gm.10151281549834978&type=3&theater&ifg=1
3. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/TL_Ultralight_TL-3000_Sirius
4. http://www.shuttleworth.org/the-collection/
5. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2019

Media: