Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N3504A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226667

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2019
Time:21:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Gryphon Aire LLC
Registration: N3504A
MSN: 172S8857
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:6275 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Stanta Cruz, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pescadero, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Radar data indicated that the pilot departed around dusk and proceeded over the ocean, paralleling the coastline for about 20 miles before radar contact was lost about 3 miles offshore. Several persons in a campground that overlooked the ocean, witnessed an aircraft impact the water a few miles offshore; although they immediately notified law enforcement, who in turn notified the US Coast Guard (USCG), based on the lack of any reported missing or distressed aircraft in the region, the USCG did not initiate a physical search of the reported impact site at that time.

The airplane was leased by a flying club and was discovered missing the following day when it could not be located by a club member who had scheduled to fly it. A USCG search several days later in the area of the last radar contact revealed no evidence of the missing airplane or pilot.

According to the flying club president, the pilot was not authorized to fly any of the club airplanes solo at the time of his disappearance, although he had been previously. To date, no subsequent traces of either the missing pilot or the airplane have been located; the airplane is presumed destroyed by impact in the ocean, and the pilot is presumed to have been fatally injured.

Probable Cause: Impact with the ocean for reasons that could not be determined because the airplane was not located.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3504A

Location