Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N8294P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226682

Date:Saturday 29 June 2019
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Claene Corp
Registration: N8294P
MSN: 24-3547
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5249 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Brunswick Golden Isles Airport (BQKKBQK), Brunswick, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Downers Grove, IL (LL22)
Destination airport:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the flight, he forgot to lean the fuel mixture, which led to the airplane burning about 20 gallons per hour (gph) rather than the 15 gph he had used during his flight planning. The pilot decided to land and refuel at the next airport, but the engine lost power. He tried to restart the engine to no avail and then landed in a marsh with the landing gear retracted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly lean the fuel mixture in flight, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, a subsequent total loss of engine power, and a forced landing with the landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 February 1964 N8294P Non commercial 0 Blackstone, Virginia sub

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA