Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk PT-DNE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226698

Date:Saturday 29 June 2019
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Canela
Registration: PT-DNE
MSN: 17259151
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canela Airport, RS (SSCN) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Canela Airport, RS (QCN/SSCN)
Destination airport:Canela Airport, RS (QCN/SSCN)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Canela Airport (SSCN), RS, at around 10:50 UTC, to perform an instruction flight, with an observer Instructor and a Pilot-in-Training on board.
At the end of the circuit, during the final landing in crosswind conditions at SSCN, at 15:20 UTC, the aircraft left the runway on the left side, crashed into a drainage ditch and overturned.
The aircraft had substantial damage. All crew members were unhurt.

Contributing Factors
- Attitude - undetermined;
- Application of commands - contributed;
- Adverse weather conditions - contributed;
- Piloting judgment - contributed;
- Flight planning - contributed;
- Decision-making process - contributed;
- Organisational processes - contributed; and
- Managerial supervision - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.correiodopovo.com.br/not%C3%ADcias/geral/avi%C3%A3o-de-pequeno-porte-sofre-acidente-em-canela-1.348427
https://www.mironneto.com/site/br/noticia.php?noticia=3280
https://www.jornalnovaepoca.com/artigo/aviao-sai-da-pista-e-capota-no-aerodromo-de-canela

Media: