Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N24580,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226703

Date:Sunday 30 June 2019
Time:10:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Tiger Capital, LLC
Registration: N24580
MSN: M-1410
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3889 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mojave National Preserve, San Bernardino County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Needles Airport, CA (EED/KEED)
Destination airport:Chino, CA (cno)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and the passenger departed on a cross-country flight. While at cruise, the pilot noted a faint smell of burning paint, followed by the oil pressure drop to zero and eventually experienced a complete loss of engine power. The pilot performed an emergency landing during which the airplane sustained substantial damage.
A postaccident examination revealed there was no oil remaining in the engine, the AN hose fitting on the oil cooler was loose, and there was evidence of an oil leak in the area of the loose fitting. No other pre-impact mechanical anomalies were detected that could have precluded normal operations.
The engine had been overhauled about 4 operating hours prior to the accident. The accident is consistent with maintenance personnel failing to properly tighten the oil hose fitting, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's failure to properly tighten an oil line fitting, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA187
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=24580

Location

Media: