Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II N786N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226704

Date:Saturday 29 June 2019
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N786N
MSN: 28R-7435095
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4834 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler Municipal Airport (KCHD), Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P19)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a second touch-and-go landing with a gusting right quartering headwind. Shortly after touchdown, the airplane drifted to the left, and the left wing dropped. The pilot compensated for the sideward movement by applying full right rudder, which yawed the airplane to the right. The airplane touched down about this time and the pilot immediately applied full brakes. However, the airplane was canted to the right as it continued down the runway bearing a sideload on the left main landing gear until the left gear collapsed. The airplane ground looped and came to rest on the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, stabilator, and empennage.
Examination of the landing gear did not reveal any mechanical anomalies. The accident was most likely a result of a side load to the left main landing gear due to the pilot's overcompensation of rudder control while landing in a right quartering crosswind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in a gusting right quartering headwind, which resulted in a collapse of the left main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA180
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=786N

Location