Accident Beechcraft A23 Musketeer II N3598R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226732

Date:Monday 1 July 2019
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23 Musketeer II
Owner/operator:BAP Group LLC
Registration: N3598R
MSN: M-779
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crawford County south of Van Buren, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Smith Municipal Airport, AR (FSM/KFSM)
Destination airport:Fort Smith Municipal Airport, AR (FSM/KFSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the engine lost all power about 1 minute after he switched fuel tanks while returning to the airport after a local training flight. His efforts to restore engine power were unsuccessful and he performed a forced landing to a road. The airplane touched down hard and subsequently came to rest in a ditch adjacent to the road. Recovery personnel drained about 15 gallons of fuel from the left wing fuel tank and about 1/4 gallon from the right wing fuel tank. The fuel tanks appeared to be intact and no fuel leakage was observed.
A postaccident engine test run was conducted with no anomalies. Based on the minimal amount of fuel recovered from the right tank, it is likely that the flight instructor exhausted the fuel in the right tank and did not switch to the left fuel tank in sufficient time to restore engine power, which resulted in fuel starvation and the total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the flight instructor's fuel mismanagement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3598R

NTSB CEN19LA194

Location