Accident Schleicher ASW 20L D-6302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226745

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2019
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-6302
MSN: 20101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Belzig near Lüsse Airfield (EDOJ) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lusse Airfield (EDOJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Glider crashed around 20 minutes after a winch launch near Lüsse Airfield (EDOJ).
The pilot died directly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.t-online.de/nachrichten/panorama/id_86027514/pilot-stirbt-bei-absturz-mit-segelflugzeug-bei-bad-belzig.html
https://www.morgenpost.de/berlin/article226361619/Segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt-Pilot-tot.html
https://www.maz-online.de/Lokales/Potsdam-Mittelmark/Bad-Belzig/Segelflugzeug-Absturz-bei-Bad-Belzig-Pilot-ueberlebt-nicht

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw201.htm