Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8085,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226768

Date:Saturday 5 July 1941
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:452 Sqn RAAF
Registration: P8085
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fen Lane Farm, Conisholme, Louth, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Donna Nook
Narrative:
Whilst preparing to land at Donna Nook, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Peter Laufs of the 1./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88C from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.

The RAAF pilot, Sergeant A.G. Costello, was killed and is buried at Kirton-In-Lindsey Burial Ground (UK).

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=P8085
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1941-incident-logs
Google Maps