Runway excursion Incident Goodyear FG-1D Corsair C-GVWC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226774

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2019
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Goodyear FG-1D Corsair
Owner/operator:Vintage Wings of Canada
Registration: C-GVWC
MSN: 3367
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gatineau Airport (YND/CYND), Gatineau, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gatineau Airport, QC (YND/CYND)
Destination airport:Gatineau Airport, QC (YND/CYND)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The vintage warbird aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during landing at Gatineau Airport (YND/CYND), Gatineau, Quebec. The airplane sustained substantial damage upon impact with a drainage ditch and the pilot were injured with a broken rib and a broken nose
ex.Bu92106, N6897, N106FG.

Sources:

https://ottawacitizen.com/news/local-news/pilot-seriously-hurt-in-emergency-landing-of-vintage-plane-in-gatineau
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=513991&rfr=RchAvc.aspx
____________________________________
http://www.vintagewings.ca/Aircraft/tabid/66/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/8/The-Robert-Hampton-Gray-Goodyear-FG-1D-Corsair.aspx
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=hhDOuIQeRwM
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9077606 (photo)

https://silodrome.com/vought-f4u-corsair-project-plane/ (Sale 2022) (Photos)

Media: