Incident Ekolot KR-030 Topaz ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226777

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ekolot KR-030 Topaz
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Riddell Airfield (YRID), Riddells Creek, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Riddell Airport, VIC (YRID)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After touchdown, as the aircraft was slowing down, the nose wheel began to shimmy. The nose wheel movement became quite rapid and increased in force. The nose wheel leg collapsed, causing the propeller to hit the ground.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/