Accident Cessna 140 N3725V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226792

Date:Thursday 4 July 2019
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3725V
MSN: 15002
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3645 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reeves Area, Lake Charles, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:De Quincy, LA (5R8)
Destination airport:Opelousas-St Landry Parish Airport, LA (OPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed to refuel and take a break, during which time he also added engine oil. About 15 minutes after departing, he noticed that the engine oil pressure reading had dropped to about 0 pounds per square inch (psi) from 30 psi about 1 minute earlier. Due to the wooded terrain over which the airplane was flying, the pilot elected to make a precautionary landing to a nearby clearing. During the landing, the right wing strut impacted a fence post and the airplane bounced and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage. While examining the airplane after the accident, the pilot found that the oil filler cap/dipstick was loose.
Based on the information provided by the pilot, the accident was the result of his failure to ensure that the oil filler cap was properly secured, which resulted in loss of the oil supply and necessitated the precautionary off-airport landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to secure the oil filler cap, which resulted in oil starvation and a precautionary off-airport landing, during which the airplane was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA206

Location