Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 N2654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226794

Date:Monday 13 May 1940
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2654
MSN: QO-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nieppe, near Valenciennes -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mervile, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I N2654: Written off (destroyed) when lost on combat operations. One of two Hurricanes which collided at Nieppe, near Valenciennnes, France. Both Pilots killed. According to the official Air Ministry file on the inciodent (file AIR 81/319): "Hurricanes N2654 and N2653 crashed near Valenciennes, France, 13 May 1940. Flying Officer W S C Adams and Flying Officer R B Lines-Roberts: report of deaths".

Both aircraft collided and exploded on impact, and both pilots were killed. F/O R B L Roberts was in Hurricane N2653, F/O W S C Adams was in Hurricane N2654. One published source (see link #5) state that Hurricane N2654 "crashed in a field near the water tower at Nieppe" due to him being "blinded by the sun as he returned to base"

Crew of Hurricane N2654:
Flying Officer (Pilot) Wilfred Sydney Charles Adams, RAF 27100, age 33, killed in action 13/05/1940, buried at Cite Bonjean Military Cemetery, Armentieres, France

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 14)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File 81/319: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502313
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2276392/adams,-wilfred-sydney-charles/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/3_squadron.html#1305
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=699
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nieppe