Loss of control Accident Beechcraft B23 Musketeer N7618R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226800

Date:Thursday 4 July 2019
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23 Musketeer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7618R
MSN: M-1241
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2221 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carroll County, near Mitchell's Airport (3MS5), Vaiden, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winona, MS (5A6)
Destination airport:Vaiden, MS (3MS5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had conducted a sightseeing flight with three passengers. He configured the airplane with flaps full down for the approach to land on the 2,500-ft turf runway with the airplane near its maximum gross weight. He reported that, due to excessive speed on the final approach, the airplane floated halfway down the runway, and he initiated a go-around. The wing flaps remained fully extended, and the pilot recognized the climb rate was not enough to clear trees at the end of the runway, so he pulled back on the flight control yoke. He then realized that the airplane was in an aerodynamic stall condition and decreased the pitch attitude. The airplane impacted rising terrain about 330 ft beyond the departure end of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot's failure to retract the wing flaps during the go-around likely affected the airplane's performance and ability to climb.

Probable Cause: The pilot's unstable approach and failure to properly configure the flaps during the attempted go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19TA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19TA205

Location