Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N379SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226822

Date:Friday 5 July 2019
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:150th Aero Flying Club Nc
Registration: N379SP
MSN: 172S9509
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aeroflex-Andover Airport (12N), Andover, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrisburg International Airport, PA (MDT/KMDT)
Destination airport:Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a diversion to Aeroflex–Andover Airport (12N) in Andover, the aircraft overshot the runway and landed in the waters of Sussex County Lake upon landing at Aeroflex Airport. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the four occupants on board, a family of two adults and two children, received minor injures.

Sources:

http://newjersey.news12.com/story/40748458/police-4-injured-when-plane-crashlands-in-sussex-county-lake
https://www.njherald.com/20190705/four-escape-injury-when-aircraft-goes-off-runway-submerges-in-lake-aeroflex
https://newyork.cbslocal.com/2019/07/05/small-plane-lands-in-lake-aeroflex/
https://www.nbcnewyork.com/news/local/Family-of-Four-Escape-Plane-After-It-Runs-Off-New-Jersey-Airport-Runway-Into-Lake-512267082.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N379SP
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000132064.html