Incident Jabiru J170C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226832

Date:Sunday 23 March 2014
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J170C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tooradin Airport (YTDN), Tooradin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YTDN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot approached the runway with a view to perform a short field landing, reportedly approaching at 55 knots, but flared early and was unable to recover the resulting stall, resulting in a hard landing with reported serious airframe damage.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf