Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee P2-ATI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226838

Date:xx Aug 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Ms.Adri Govers
Registration: P2-ATI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Daulo Pass, Eastern Highlands -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:AYPY - Port Moresby
Destination airport:unknown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The owner and pilot of the aircraft crashed at the Daulo Pass. Pilot survived, passed died.

Sources:

Balus, the aeroplane in Papua New Guinea. Volume III, Wings of a nation / James Sinclair