Serious incident Boeing 737-82R (WL) YR-BMJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226849

Date:Tuesday 18 June 2019
Time:10:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-82R (WL)
Owner/operator:Blue Air
Registration: YR-BMJ
MSN: 40696/3295
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Destination airport:Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll of a Boeing 737-800 (Blue Air flight 0B5152, YR-BMJ) a Eurocopter AS 365 helicopter entered the runway.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-dun-airbus-as365-exploite-par-ven-air-et-un-boeing-737-exploite-par-tarom-survenu-le/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 2016 TC-AAV Pegasus Airlines 0 Kayseri Airport (ASR/LTAU) min