Accident Cessna T210L N210LC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226857

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2016
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N210LC
MSN: 21061298
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4830 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pflugerville, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bay City, TX (BYY)
Destination airport:Pflugerville, TX (EDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the private pilot approached his destination airport for landing, he lowered the landing gear handle but did not have a down-and-locked indication in the cockpit. He used the emergency gear extension handle to lower the gear; however, he felt no resistance on the emergency gear handle. After checking the wing-mounted landing gear mirrors, it appeared that the landing gear was extended. The pilot circled and landed. Upon landing, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane skidded off the runway to the right, which resulted in substantial damage to the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator. Postaccident examination of the landing gear system revealed a leak near the hydraulic pump, and no resistance was felt on the pump handle. Due to the leak, it is likely that there was not enough hydraulic pressure to extend and lock the landing gear in the down position when the pilot attempted to lower the gear, which is consistent with the pilot not feeling any resistance on the emergency landing gear handle in flight. A review of recent maintenance records for the airplane did not reveal any previous landing gear anomalies.

Probable Cause: Landing gear collapse upon landing due to a hydraulic leak that led to insufficient pressure to fully extend and lock the gear in a down position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location