Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 N624PT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226860

Date:Wednesday 1 February 2017
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N624PT
MSN: 855812
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Vendenyev M14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Elmo, AL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Elmo, AL (2R5)
Destination airport:St. Elmo, AL (2R5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot of the experimental, imported military airplane, stated that, after takeoff and while retracting the landing gear, he noticed that the pneumatic pressure was low. He then attempted to extend the landing gear using normal and emergency procedures, but the right main landing gear (MLG) remained retracted. The pilot subsequently conducted an emergency landing with the right MLG retracted. During the landing roll, he was able to keep the right wing from contacting the runway for about 1,000 ft. Once the wing contacted the runway, the pilot was unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane exited the right side of the runway. The right aileron sustained substantial damage.
Examination of the airplane revealed that the pneumatic cylinder actuator that released the right MLG uplock was not functioning properly. Subsequent teardown examination of the right MLG uplock actuator revealed that moisture had entered the actuator over a period of time and corroded the internal components. The corrosion led to the failure of the actuator.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear uplock actuator due to corrosion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location