Hard landing Accident Robinson R44 N828RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226866

Date:Monday 24 July 2017
Time:13:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Helicopter Adventures
Registration: N828RD
MSN: 1254
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:2498 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach, SC
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and two passengers departed in the helicopter for a commercial air tour flight. The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff, the helicopter started shaking like a "minor kick," which he thought might be due to a stuck engine valve. He immediately radioed the operator and requested that maintenance personnel meet the flight after the tour ended. He chose to continue the tour and attempted to maintain about 70 knots with the engine operating at 25 inches manifold pressure, which resulted in a descent rate of 300 ft per minute. When the helicopter was near the helipad location, company personnel reported seeing white smoke trailing from the helicopter, and the pilot noted that the alternator light was on. When the pilot started to slow the descent, the low rotor rpm horn sounded, and the engine rpm spiked. After realizing the helicopter would not be able to reach the helipad, the pilot turned the helicopter parallel to the slope of an adjacent field and fully pulled the collective pitch to cushion the landing, but the helicopter landed hard.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 5 cylinder exhaust valve pushrod and housing were fractured, which allowed about 2.5 quarts of engine oil to drain from the engine; the oil had coated the V-belts that transmitted power from the engine to the main rotor system. The pushrod and housing likely failed due to a stuck exhaust valve that occurred at engine startup and then became unstuck once the engine was warmed up. The subsequent release of oil onto the V-belts, of which the pilot was unaware, likely resulted in the V-belts slipping and the main rotor rpm decreasing. A service bulletin recommending a procedure every 300 hours or earlier to determine exhaust valve and guide condition was last accomplished on the helicopter 298.3 hours since overhaul.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location