Incident Trike ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226870

Date:Thursday 4 July 2019
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Trike
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Niagara Falls International Airport (KIAG), Niagara Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Niagara Falls International Airport, NY (IAG/KIAG)
Destination airport:Niagara Falls International Airport, NY (IAG/KIAG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-go landings, the aircraft, a weight-shift-control (WSC) trike, experienced a hard landing at Niagara Falls International Airport (KIAG), Niagara Falls, New York. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wgrz.com/article/news/local/one-person-hurt-after-rough-landing-at-niagara-falls-airport/71-87fb7541-3293-4e24-9c60-b74da79af623
https://www.lockportjournal.com/news/local_news/pilot-injured-in-falls-air-base-crash/article_4f174744-9fb0-11e9-b228-f78593ba9ed8.html
https://ja-jp.facebook.com/TheActionNiagaraFalls/posts/2035052600123400

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Niagara_Falls_International_Airport