Loss of control Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk II N994CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226878

Date:Saturday 6 July 2019
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N994CP
MSN: 172-80318
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:2834 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N of University Airport, Oxford, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbus-Golden Triangle Regional Airport, MS (GTR/KGTR)
Destination airport:Oxford-University Airport, MS (UOX/KUOX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a solo cross-country flight and was heard on the common traffic advisory frequency announcing her intention to land at the destination airport. A witness at the airport indicated that the pilot's voice sounded "panicked" and that she did not finish her sentences. The pilot did not respond to a request for the airplane's location from a helicopter in the area. The witness saw the airplane approach the runway with a tailwind present. Additionally, recorded wind was consistent with a quartering tailwind. The airplane did not touch the runway and about midfield, started to climb at a "steep" angle. The witness indicated that he did not hear any engine anomalies. He stated that the airplane veered toward the golf course and then went "straight down behind the trees."
A witness at the golf course first saw the airplane above the trees and stated that it appeared to be "struggling" to maintain airspeed, was nose up, and appeared to be "recovery close to stalling." The witness indicated that the airplane then made a hard left turn and lost altitude, struck the ground, and slid to nearby trees. A ground fire subsequently occurred.
Postaccident examination of the wreckage and engine revealed migration of molten metal under the No. 4 exhaust valve. However, no preimpact anomalies that would have prevented normal operation of the airplane were detected. The flap jackscrew did not exhibit any thread extension, which is consistent with retracted flaps.
Based on the available information, it is likely that the student pilot did not maintain airplane control during an attempted go-around with a tailwind, and the airplane subsequently impacted terrain during an uncontrolled descent.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during a go around with a tailwind, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CAP2294/history/20190706/1903Z/KGTR/KUOX
NTSB CEN19FA212

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB