Incident Fly Products Flash ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226895

Date:Saturday 19 April 2014
Time:09:30
Type:Fly Products Flash
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gloucester, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gloucester, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing at a powered parachute competition, the pilot was conducting a glide approach with the engine off for a spot landing event and lost control due to reported local wind changes in the final phase of the approach. The aircraft veered into an adjacent spectator area and subsequently impacted a caravan awning, causing serious injury to a spectator requiring hospitalisation. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf