Incident Avid Flyer ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226896

Date:Saturday 19 April 2014
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Scone Airport (YSCO), Scone, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YSCO
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a second test flight of the amateur built Avid Flyer, the engine failed as aircraft turned downwind. An attempted restart was only partially successful and the resultant forced landing resulted in damage to the aircraft undercarriage and empennage.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf