Incident Envol PPC (homebuilt) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226897

Date:Sunday 20 April 2014
Time:13:00
Type:Envol PPC (homebuilt)
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eudunda, SA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot states that he had no intention of taking off and was setting the aircraft to take photos required by RA-Aus registration. After ground set-up, he taxied just enough to get the parachute to kite (to check alignment). The parachute kited above the aircraft and a strong whirlwind struck from the right. It lifted the steering wheel and the pilot lost steering. The gust lifted and forced the craft to drag on the left-hand side. The pilot cut power and the gust was so powerful it dragged the pilot across the paddock towards a tree. The aircraft was unable to stop as there are no brakes and the seat belt restrained the pilot, who suffered a broken neck in the incident.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf