Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226915

Date:Monday 7 July 1941
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD739
MSN: EA-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea off Cromer, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission - Brest, France.
On return, shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Wilhelm Beier of the 3./NJG 2, who was flying Ju 88 C-2 R4+AL from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AD739

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 1940 X3027 49 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea within a mile of the Skegness coast; Lincolnshire, England w/o
10 April 1942 AT190 49 Sqn RAF 2 Bottrop-Nord, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o