Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z6041,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226917

Date:Monday 7 July 1941
Time:03:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:500 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6041
MSN: MK-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Paul Semrau of the 3./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88C from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.
Crew:
F/O (42065) Archibald LEESON (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (755745) Cyril Victor PEARCE (Wop/AG) RAF - killed
F/O (81035) Ronald William Vernon SMITH (obs.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/11519.php
3.AIR81/7436