Incident Dornier Do 215 B-5 0100,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226922

Date:Thursday 10 July 1941
Time:02:20 LT
Type:Dornier Do 215 B-5
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0100
MSN: G9+MM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:over Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, Oberleutnant Helmut Lent, landed the battle-damaged Dornier at 02:30 hrs at Leeuwarden airfield. The damage was assessed at 10%.
He and his Bordmechaniker Feldwebel Matuschak were slightly injured by the return fire from 40 Squadron Wellington R1770. Bordfunker Unteroffizier Walter Kubisch however, suffered severe head injuries.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Aachen and Osnabrück in Germany.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0125A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=