ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226926
Last updated: 8 July 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-MAY-2014 |
Time: | 16:00 |
Type: |  Pipistrel Virus SW iS |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Latrobe Regional Airport (YLTV), Morwell, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | YLTV |
Narrative:During the landing phase, the nose pitched down, impacting the runway and damaging the propeller.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf