Incident Jabiru J160C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226928

Date:Sunday 18 May 2014
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J160C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On takeoff from Moorabbin at approximately 100 feet above ground level, the engine failed to continue to produce full power, so a forced landing was conducted ahead on the remaining runway. During the execution of the emergency landing, the pilot allowed the aircraft to impact heavily, causing severe nose wheel damage and a propeller strike. No injuries were sustained during the accident.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf