Runway excursion Accident Neiva C-42 Regente ELO PR-ZER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226935

Date:Sunday 7 July 2019
Time:11:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RGNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva C-42 Regente ELO
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-ZER
MSN: 3503
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caroebe, Sul de Roraima -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Caroebe, RR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft commenced take off around 14:00 UTC, from the municipality of Caroebe, RR, with unknown destination, to perform a private flight, with one pilot and one passenger on board.
During the takeoff run, the aircraft traveled the entire available length of the chosen location, overshot the longitudinal limit, entered a grassy area, and overturned.

At 50 meters from the plane the Military Police found six gold bars and money.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/2019/07/07/aviao-com-7-kg-em-barras-de-ouro-e-dinheiro-tomba-em-area-de-mata-no-sul-de-roraima.ghtml
https://www.roraima1.com.br/2019/07/07/aviao-com-7-kg-de-ouro-tomba-em-mata-na-regiao-sul-de-roraima/