Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 4248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226937

Date:Sunday 23 July 1944
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:Stab./JGr West Luftwaffe
Registration: 4248
MSN: TL+IW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Märkisch-Friedland airfield, West Pomeranian Voivodeship -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Märkisch-Friedland airfield
Destination airport:Märkisch-Friedland airfield
Narrative:
During a “touch and go” excercise the aircraft developed engine trouble and turned over.
The pilot, Unteroffizier Georg Kämpfer died from his wounds in a hospital. BM Uffz. Reinke and BF Uffz. Wurm were injured.

Sources:

C. Berring‎ in Facebook group 'German Luftwaffe Losses and Claims 1936 - 1945'
- Liste-Ring; summ.VLM (30.7.44); VDK
- http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf
- Google Maps