Accident Rutan VariEze N112EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226947

Date:Monday 8 July 2019
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N112EZ
MSN: 43
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:141 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kane County, NW of Kaneville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago/Waukegan, IL
Destination airport:Alto Rio Senguerr Airport, CB (ARR/SAVR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot of the experimental airplane reported that he was unable to enter the destination airport airspace, so he remained outside of the airspace at a reduced power setting. After adjusting the mixture control, the engine experienced a complete loss of power and the propeller stopped rotating. About 1,600 ft above ground level (agl), the pilot initiated a steep dive to increase airspeed and attempt to get the propeller to windmill and the engine to restart; however, the propeller would not rotate, so he pulled out of the dive about 300 ft agl and aligned with traffic on an interstate for a forced landing. During the landing, the right wing contacted a truck and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
A postaccident engine test run revealed no anomalies, and the test was unable to determine why the propeller would not windmill above the published speed. The atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of carburetor icing at glide and cruise power settings. The pilot did not use the carburetor heat during the reduced engine power operation; therefore, it is likely that the carburetor accumulated ice, which resulted in the total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat while operating at low power settings in conditions conducive to the development of carburetor ice, and the subsequent total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N112EZ

NTSB CEN19LA216

Location