Incident Piper PA-18 Super Cub ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226951

Date:Monday 8 July 2019
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lake Pleasant, Lapeer County, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nose-over to the waters of Lake Pleasant in Lapeer County, Michigan. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injures.

Sources:

https://wsmh.com/news/local/deputies-respond-to-plane-crash-on-lake-pleasant-in-lapeer-county
https://www.mlive.com/news/flint/2019/07/man-walks-away-with-minor-injuries-after-plane-crashes-into-lake.html