Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk VI-C N41830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226962

Date:Monday 8 July 2019
Time:11:12 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk VI-C
Owner/operator:Tri State Helicopters
Registration: N41830
MSN: CCI-73-2
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6549 hours
Engine model:Lycomig VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Franklin, Simpson County, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Franklin, KY
Destination airport:Franklin, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot of the aerial application flight departed from the rooftop helipad of a truck to spray a field. He reported that as the helicopter turned, descended, and leveled off, he realized that the main rotor rpm began to decay. The pilot increased throttle, lowered the collective, and applied aft cyclic to increase rotor rpm; however, the tailboom contacted the ground and the helicopter rolled inverted, which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain main rotor rpm after takeoff, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19TA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=41830

NTSB ERA19TA213

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA