Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-7 4124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226980

Date:Sunday 27 October 1940
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-7
Owner/operator:Stab I./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4124
MSN: schwarze <- +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wickham Court Farm, New Addington, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint-Omer - Wizernes airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Free-lance fighter sweep over Kent, England.

Pilot: Leutnant. Ernst Busch. 55568/? – Captured wounded.

REASON FOR LOSS:

This aircraft was flying at 23,000 ft. on a free-lance patrol when it was attacked by Spitfires from the rear. The engine was hit and control lines shot through, so the pilot bailed out. Aircraft dived into the ground, the engine entirely buried and airframe wrecked. Markings: black, outlined in white. Armour: cross fuselage bulkhead and head protection found but no curved head shield fitted.

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf

Media: