Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 1384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226981

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1942
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:Erg.St./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1384
MSN: 4D+DA, blaue D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Mundesley, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Attack on England.
Crew:
Pilot: Unteroffizier. Wilhelm Dick. – (No known grave) Missing.
Observer: Feldwebel. Oskar Haug. 55544/110 – Killed.
Radio/Op: Unteroffizier. Richard Prohaska. – Killed.
Gunner: Feldwebel. Hans Troekes. 9/IR.39/91 – Killed.

REASON FOR LOSS:
This aircraft appeared out of cloud off Yarmouth flying on a north westerly course at about 1,000 ft. when it was fired at by AA fire and shortly after crashed into the sea. The following day two bodies were washed ashore. Only Dutch money was carried and a photograph indicating Eindhoven as the base.
The wireless operator had the Bronze War Flights Badge.

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless with thanks to Nigel Parker & National Archive (Kew).

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com

Media: