Accident Heinkel He 111 H-6 7524,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226982

Date:Friday 31 July 1942
Time:00:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-6
Owner/operator:11./KG 55 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7524
MSN: G1+GV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lodmoor Farm, Preston, Weymouth, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dijon-Longvic airfield, France (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Attack on Birmingham, England.

Crew:

Pilot: Oberfeldwebel. Richard Bock. 67017/31. – Captured.

Observer: Hauptmann. Adelbert Karbe (RK). 67017/3. – Killed. CC 7/215.

Radio/Op: Oberfeldwebel. Wilhelm Becker. 58246/307. – Captured.

Flt/Eng: Feldwebel. Hans Delatron. 67019/179. – Killed

Gunner: .Feldwebel. Erhard Schaffer 67019/126. – Killed. CC 7/214.

REASON FOR LOSS:

Started from a French base to attack an aero engine factory to the north west of Birmingham This aircraft crossed the French coast near Le Havre and made landfall west of Weymouth intending to approach Birmingham from the south, via the Severn. The aircraft was engaged at 20,000 ft. while weaving, by a night fighter; the port engine caught fire and the aircraft started to break up in the air, the pilot and wireless operator bailing out. The aircraft then turned over on its back before crashing; disintegrated completely and partially burnt. A few .303 strikes were found in the wreckage including one in an oxygen bottle which however did not explode. The crew of this aircraft were very experienced, the pilot holding the Deutches Kreuz and the 110 Gold War Flights Badge had previously been shot up over London on 10/05/1941 and crashed into the sea on his way back to France. The observer had been the Staffelkapitan of 3./KG 55.

Markings: Manufactured by Ernst Heinkel Flugzeugwerke, Oranienburg in January 1942. Considerable portion of the wreckage showed that the aircraft had been painted yellow and subsequently blacked over for night flying, suggesting the use of an operational training machine. Engines: Jumo 211 F. Armament: five MG 15 and one 20 mm FF in free mounting. Mount for tail mounted MG 17 but no gun fitted. One ETC 500 type bomb carrier found. Incendiaries and eight 50 kg bombs carried. Equipment: Lotfe 7c bombsight.

This victory is that of P/O B. R. Keele and P/O G. H. Cowles in a Beaufighter of No.604 Squadron.

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless with special thanks to the late Steve Hall and Nigel Parker.

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com

Media: