Accident Heinkel He 111 H-8 3867,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226983

Date:Tuesday 27 May 1941
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-8
Owner/operator:4./KG 55 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3867
MSN: G1+AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Celtic Sea 1½ miles off Gurnard's Head, Zennor, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chartres airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Channel reconnaissance.

Pilot: Feldwebel. Lorenz Kempel. 67019/136 – Missing.

Observer: Unteroffizier. Kurt Nuglan. 67020/122 – Killed.

Flt/Eng: Feldwebel. Martin Goebel. F.A.R.24 Nr.480 – Killed.

Radio/Op: Feldwebel. Otto Stadel. 67019/69 – Killed.

Gunner: Gefreiter. Josef Wiederer. 4./F.A.R.53 Nr.359 – Missing.

REASON FOR LOSS:

This aircraft was shot down in combat by P/O. F. Oliver and P/O. J. H. Pickering in Spitfires of No.66 Squadron during an armed reconnaissance over the Channel. Enemy aircraft crashed into the sea off Zennor (Saint Ives) killing all on board.

Burial detail:

Those that were recovered now rest at the Deutsche Soldatenfriedhof Cannock Chase, Staffordshire, England.

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless with thanks to Nigel Parker.

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf

Media: