Accident Heinkel He 111 P-2 2806,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226984

Date:Thursday 13 March 1941
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 P-2
Owner/operator:7./KG 55 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2806
MSN: G1+MR, weisse M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wood Lane, Bramdean, Alresford, Hampshire, England (Q.0748) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villacoublay airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Attack on Birkenhead Docks, England.

Pilot: Oberleutnant. Walter Hesse. Staffelkapitan.

Observer: Feldwebel. Gottfried Groschopf.

Radio/Op: Oberfeldwebel. Bernhard Manek. - Killed. CC 2/21.

Flt/Eng: Feldwebel. Helmuth Klein. - Killed. CC 2/22.

REASON FOR LOSS:

Started at 19.30 hrs. from Villacoublay along with eleven aircraft from III/KG 55 to attack the docks at Birkenhead.
This aircraft crossed the coast at about 12,000 ft. and shortly after the port engine started to give trouble, so the crew decided to turn back and attack Portsmouth. As they were turning they were attacked by a night fighter from below and behind and the controls were disabled. The aircraft went into a spin, the starboard wing breaking off before the pilot and observer bailed out and the aircraft dived into the ground.
The bomb load exploded when the aircraft hit the ground, destroying it completely except for the tail section, wing tips and engines.

Markings: Only one plate found giving the makers as Land und See, Leichtbau in September 1939.

Engines: DB 601.

Armament: two MG 15 found but their positions were not traced. Five 250 kg bombs and incendiaries carried.

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless with special thanks to Nigel Parker.

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com

Media: