Accident Dornier Do 215B 0060,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226990

Date:Thursday 24 October 1940
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Dornier Do 215B
Owner/operator:3.(F)/Aufkl.Gr. O.b.d. Luftwaffe
Registration: 0060
MSN: L2+KS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bell Inn, Eaton Socon, Saint Neots, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paris-Orly airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Reconnaissance flight over Coventry & Birmingham, England.

Pilot: Leutnant. Erwin Meyer. 53506/? – Killed. CC 5/39.

Observer: Unteroffizier. Erhardt Hofmann. 53506/? – Killed. CC 5/40.

Radio/Op: Unteroffizier. Helmut Broening. 53506/? – Killed. CC 5/44.

Flt/Eng: Gefreiter. Max Dorr. 53506/? - Captured wounded.

REASON FOR LOSS:

Started from Orly at 11.00 hrs. on a photographic reconnaissance over Coventry and Birmingham. While taking full advantage of cloud cover this aircraft was attacked by three Hurricanes at 2,000 ft. the second burst doing considerable damage both engines catching fire in the air, the crew bailed out and the aircraft crashed at considerable speed, in a shallow dive, scattering wreckage over a wide area. A number of .303 strikes coming mainly from astern were found in pieces of wreckage. Three of the crew bailed out too low, their parachutes failing to open.

Markings: all in black, spinners yellow. Airframe manufactured by Dornier Werke Friedrichshafen.

Engines: DB 601 A-1 made by Daimler Benz at Werke 90 Berlin-Marienfelde. Starboard no. 11674 made 20/11/39; port no. 11689 made 4/12/39. Armament: five MG 15 found but no armour plate traced. Fittings for two cameras found in the rear bomb compartment and a quantity of film.

Those killed now rest at the Soldatenfriedhof Cannock Chase, Staffordshire, England. (Brownless).

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless with special thanks to Nigel Parker and Andy Saunders.

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
Google Maps

Media: